Howe Sound Art Challenge

Don't see your artwork? We had some technical difficulties and we're heartbroken that we're missing some submissions. Please accept our sincere apologies. This is the inaugural year of the Howe Sound Art Challenge so we're working out the kinks. We'd love it if you could resubmit so everyone can enjoy your art. Thank you for your understanding.

Launch Slideshow

Overall

Octopus
Jacob Ramsbottom
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary
Grade: 3

Winner

Seastars
Sasha Anderson
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary
Grade: 6

Runner Up

Grade K

Sea creatures
Crosby Hooper
Garibaldi highlands elementary

Winner

Black Seas
Thompson Greenberg
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



The Fishy
Piper Kelly
Valleycliffe Elementary



Grade 1

Chloes salmon
Chloe Nordby
Brackendale Elementary

Winner

Intertidal Ocean Life
Mateo Pedrosa
Bowen Island Community School

Runner Up

The ocean by samantha
Samantha Olmedo
ValleyCliff Elementary

Honourable Mention

Dolphin in the ocean
Natalie Rosado
Mamquam Elementary School

Honourable Mention

Denizens #2
Meshach Pang
Lord Nelson



Denizens #1
Meshach Pang
Lord Nelson



School of Minnows
Meshach Pang
Lord Nelson



Oceany
Ella Jones
Mamquam Elementary



The turtle and the ocean
Ryder King
Mamquam Elementary



Coral Reef
Meshach Pang
Lord Nelson



Life by the Ocean
Wyatt Webb Macdonald
Island Discovery Learning Centre



Ocean worlds day.
Korey Brooks
Mamquam elementary



Orca chasing tuna
Xander Miller
Signal Hill Elementary



Baby ocean
Elliott Eade
Mamquam Elementary



Rainbow Salmon
Grace Skerrett
Brackendale Elementary



Spirit of Howe Sound
Bowen Zenyk
Mamquam



The Rainbow Salmon
Mason Lafreniere
Brackendale Elementary School



So many whales!
Delilah Mladenich
Roberts Creek



Sea Life
Cedric Stewart
Mamquam Elemantary School



In The Dark Deep Ocean
Ella Coons
Mamquam elementary



My salmon
Evangeline Keyes
Brackendale elementary



Grade 2

The Annapolis Artificial Reef with Humpbacks Breaching
ARCHIE HARDY
LIONS BAY ELEMENTARY

Winner

Night sky dolphin
Lizzie Parker
Bowen Island Community school

Runner Up

The Coral Reef
Jackson Shillito
Valleycliffe elementary

Honourable Mention

Help the ocean
Sophia Lee
Gleneagles Ch’axay

Honourable Mention

Sea snake in the reef
Sóldís Róbertsdóttir
Mamquam elementary



the oceans need our help
Hardy Beaton-And
Mamquam Elementary



Clay Turtle
Avery Pierotti
Mamquam Elementary



Wild & Free
Bowen Adams
Brackendale elementary



Blue Fish
Wyatt Green
Mamquam



We need to clean up the Ocean
Tuulikki Birch
Mamquam



Our underwater water world
Shea Domanski
Mamquam elementary



Ocean Monument
Brendan Carsley
Mamquam



Turtle Team
Ashley Miller
Mamquam Elementary School



KJ's Fish
Katy-Jane Searancke
Brackendale Elementary



Camryns Salmon
CAMRYN Kallberg
Brackendale



Keep These Fellows Free
Jake Sheppard
Whistler Waldorf School



Starfishes on a rock
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



Pop comes the seal!
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



The cod zooming through the kelp forest
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



Sixgill Shark
Zac Murray
IDLC Bowen Island



Ocean Life
Avery Pierotti
Mamquam Elementary



Shrimp and Eel
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



Zoom in of the Low Tide
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



Save Marine Life
Shane Kim
Skyridge Montessori



String Starfish
Avery Pierotti
Mamquam Elementary



Jellyfishes Under the Sea
Wynn Hutton
SIDES



Grade 3

Howe Sound Orca
Miller Gustafson
Mamquam Elementary

Winner

Jellyfish
Zoe F
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary

Runner Up

Jumping Orca
Keira Blaikie
Squamish Elementary

Honourable Mention

Social Sea Star
Piper Wild
Mamquam Elementary School

Honourable Mention

The Salty Sea
Storm Beals
Bowen Island Community School



Jellyfish at nighttime
Matthew Hodges
GHE



Silhouette of an orca
Ashwin Urhahn
Mamquam Elementary School



Sunset Glory
Derek Mager
West Sechelt Elementary



Ocean Life
Olivia Montgomery
Bowen Island Community School



Bottom of the Howe Sound
Lily Scheffers
Homeschool



Jellies at Night
Hayden Powell-Williams
Garibaldi Highlands



Orca
Ella Wengi
Mamquam Elementary



Blob Fish
Grace Carter
Gibons Elementary school



Ocean Wonders
Ethan Lewis
Mamquam Elementary



The pod at sunset
Iona Vaughan
Squamish elementary



Turtle and the northern lights
Mattea Wilburn
Mamquam



Pacific Leatherback Turtle
Anthea Tavuchis
Myrtle Philip



Village by the ocean
Elsay Hooper
Mamquam



Squamish sunset
Piper Wild
Mamquam elementary school



Happy day in the sea
Iona Vaughan
Squamish elementary



Friendly swim ( whale and sting ray)
Kyle Sims
Mamquam Elementary



Swordfish
Lucas Bourget
Mamquam elementary



Emergen-sea
Koji Irvine
Mamquam Elementary School



Under the Sea
Jaime Potters
École Squamish Elementary



Whale and Shark
Liam Waterer
Mamquam



Sea Star - Wool
Liam Waterer
Mamquam



Orca - plasticine
Liam Waterer
Mamquam



I love Howe Sound!
Sienna Jakob
Lions Bay



Hot glue starfish; photo
Freya Miller
Signal Hill Elementary



Ocean Life
Piper Wild
Mamquam Elementary



Grade 4

SeaWorld
Tomas Achiardi
Mamquam Elementary School

Winner

Howe sound sea animals
Zoe fox
Ghe

Runner Up

Under The Sea in Howe Sound
Ngaire (& Neva) Kelly
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary School

Honourable Mention

Stinging Jellyfish
Seren Butterworth
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary

Honourable Mention

Ottie the Otter
Nicole Young
Spring Creek Community School



Great Pacific Octopus
Walter Kerr
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



My Dreams
Juliette Trotter
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Under the Sea
Chevy Haxby
Island Discovery Learning Community



Ocean Blue
Blake Benns
Myrtle Phillips



Turtle
Lauren Beattie
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Little Fish, Big Fish
Isabella Ledoux
Rose-Des-Vents



Jelly Fish Night
Keira Chalmers
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Sunset over Howe Sound
Oliver Hodgetts
Mamquam



Orca in Howe Sound
Roan Palmer
Garibaldi Highlands



Seal Pups
Mackenzie D
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Goldfish Ocean Art
Liamjed Caresosa
Spring Creek Community School



Otter Island
Oliwja Wisniowska
Garibaldi Highlands



Orca
Josie Cooper
Spring creek



Orca Silhouette
Melissa Amar
Dorothy Lynas Elementary



Seahorse
Logan G
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Turtle
Lucas Scorda
Garibaldi Highlands



I love Howe Sound
Annabella Johnson
Bowen Island Community School



Shark
Robbie Baker
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



starfish under water
Lauryn Beattie
Gleneagles



Seahorse
Evan B
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Fishy School
Colton Macdonald
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Seahorse
Gus Coghlan
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Fishing
Isla Stevenson
Garibaldi Highlands Elemantary



squamish bear
Luca Rogers
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Seahorse
Sydney Weitz
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Sunset
Erin Stanimir
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Howe Sound orcas at sunset
Jackson Hodgetts
Mamquam



The Belted Kingfisher in Howe Sound
James Hutton
SIDES



Howe Sound
Jack Westwood
Garabaldi Highlands



The Belted Kingfisher in Howe Sound
James Hutton
SIDES



Orca Sunset
Oona Shieh
Bowen Island Community School



Sea Creature
Dalvin Hildebrand
Spring Creek Community School



Under the Sea
Katherine Kordel
GHE



Octopus's Party
Tess Wreglesworth
Glenagles



Blue Animal
Dalvin Hildebrand
Spring Creek Community School



Ocean Frienda
Brynn Scott
Brackendale Elementary



Super Sea Friends
Leon-Alexandre Bernard
Rose-Des-Vents



Grade 5

Howe Sound
Logan Hoverd
Spring Creek Elementary School

Winner

Return to Átl’ḵa7tsem / Howe Sound
Eden Lumb
Skyridge Montessori

Runner Up

Howe sound triplet
Taya Albertson
GHE

Honourable Mention

Orcas
Juha Park
Bowen Island Community School

Honourable Mention

Haida inspired whale
Ella Boa
Brackendale Elementary School



Octopus
Maya Menten-Schubert
Bowen Island Community School



A Big Ocean Family
Madigan White
Skyridge Montessori School



Ocean life
Kate Davies
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



The Howe Sound
Selena Amelunxen
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Seahorse
Harry Hardy
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Stellar Sea Lion
Graham Jiang
Heritage Christian Online School



Above & below
Liam Turnbull
BICS



Our ocean
Tess Winstanley
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Seal
Callie Faber-Greig
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Skate
Daniel Banchuk
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Octopus
Sammy Szeto
Bowen Island Community School



Great White Shark
Connor N
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orca and seabirds
Kaija Flory
Bowen Island Community School



Heron
Susan Morton
Bowen Island Community School



Turtles
Poppie Jenke
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Seahorse
Eva H
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orca
Arjun Sunil
Garibaldi Highlands



Ocean
Hayden Robertson
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Ocean sunset
Emily Hrvatin
Ebus academy



Bowen Ocean Life
Cohen Mitchell
Bowen Island Community School



Seahorse
Vincent Engelen
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orca
Ryder Radford
Garibaldi Highlands Elementary



Riding into tomorrow
Veronika Pratt
Myrtle Phillip



Ocean Wonder
Adelaide Walton
Fraser Academy



Grade 6

Lighthouse Point
Freddy Valentine
Bowen Island Community School

Winner

Bowen Island at Sunset
Ayla Schwenning
Bowen Island Community School

Runner Up

Harmony
Abbie Florendo
island pacific school (IPS)

Honourable Mention

Above and below the waves
Harper Chell
Bowen Island Community School

Honourable Mention

Whale at Sunset
Kate Parker
Island Pacific School

Honourable Mention

Whale
Claire Carchrae
Bowen Island Community School

Honourable Mention

Seahorse
Rebecca L
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Ocean Life
Lily Cipolla
Collingwood



Jellyfish
Grace S
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Coral reef
Liv Teitzel
Signal hill elementary



I've got a devotion let's save our oceans
Avianna Corey
Signal Hill Elementary School (sd48 - Sea to Sky)



Jellyfish
Cheyenne Aguacil Gaitens
Bowen Island Community School



Seahorse
Tess O
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Salmon
Henry Milroy-West
Bowen Island Community School



From Sea to Sea
Brooke Tremblay
MQE



We like fishys
Emmett Bradley
Bowen Island Community School



Orcas in Squamish
Darcy Naish
Brackendale Elementry



Bleached
Poppy Clemenson
Myrtle Philip community school



Howe Sound Islands
Shoji Kawai-Wrinch
Bowen Island Community School



Jellyfish
Maria M
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Arctic
Olive K
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orca
Natalia P
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orcas
Matteo Anand
Bowen Island Community School



Shark
Chris G
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Orca sunset
Florence Moore
Bowen Island Community School



Seal sunset
Isaac Yamashita
Bowen Island Community School



Underwater
Aaron Pepper
Vancouver Waldorf School



Rocky shore
Pippa Surtees
Bowen Island Community School



Star Fish
Theo Lazaridis
Breakandale elementary



Island life
Denis Cormier
Bowen Island Community School



Mom and baby orca
Niamh Riddell
Spring Creek Community School



Howe Sound
Dominic McCrae
Bowen Island Community School



MineCraft
Matthew Daling
SD.48



Seastar
Sam Irelan
Bowen Island Community School



The Aquatic Crew
Elliance Urban
Brackendale Elementary School



Patrick Star
Phoebe Mayo
Bowen Island Community School



Wild Blue
Zoe Henderson
Mamquam



The Orca Sound
Aidan Pierotti
Mamquam Elementary



The Orca Sound
Aidan Pierotti
Mamquam Elementary



Grade 7

Heron over Howe Sound
Rowan Brett
Don Ross Middle School

Winner

Family
Téa Nelson
Gleneagles

Runner Up

Jelly fish with sea swirl
Georgia Wrightson
Spring creek community school

Honourable Mention

Ocean breeze
Cadence Murray
Donross



Ocean in a bottle
Natasha Allars
Coast Mountain Academy



The Octopus
Sorine Hollsworth
Self Design



Turtle
Frida E
Gleneagles Ch’axáý Elementary



Kelp Forest
Kirra Horn
Spring creek community school



Tranquillity
Lucille Friesen
Home School



Orca
Chloe Rees
Island pacific school



A Deep Swim
Isabella White
Roberts Creek Elementary



Grade 8

Ocean Blue
Anika Wild
Don Ross Middle School

Winner

The Sunken Mermaid
Ashley Bruce
Sunshine Coast Alternative School - Project Spider



Grade 9

Rainbow Jelly's
Daphne Diaz Ng
Centennial Secondary School

Winner

Jelly of The Sea
Marisa Bremner
Centennial

Runner Up

“ocean Life”
Alethea Kaye Floreza
Centennial secondary school

Honourable Mention

Blind Side
Joseph Seo
Centennial Secondary



Doing our part
Tiana Kuan
Centennial



The Lost Orca
Kiran Chima
Centennial Secondary



fisherman's view
Kayla Hong
Centennial Secondary School



An average day
Marco Di Tomaso
Centennial high school



TURTLe
Francesco Di Tomaso
Centennial secondary school



Dolphin
Shae-Lee Campbell
Centennial



Under the sea
Lindsay Handlen
Nanaimo Unique Kids Organization (NUKO)